Carbon County School Dist. #2
EMail
"Empowering All Students To Succeed In A Changing World" About Us | Contact Us

School Awards & Accomplishments

  • 2017-18
  • 2016-17
  • 2015-16
  • 2014-15
  • Athletics
    • High School Cross Country - 2A Boys State Runner-Up
      • 1st place & All-State honors - Jarom Herring
    • High School Volleyball
      • 1A West Regional 2nd Place
        • All Conference Team - Hailey Barkhurst, Cheyanne Jordan & Paige Powell
        • SW Conference Coaches of the Year - Robin O'Leary & Marci Catron
      • 1A State 2nd Place
        • All State Team - Hailey Barkhurst & Page Powell
    • Junior High Volleyball - Regional 2nd Place
  • National Honor Society
  • Student Council
    • Community Service Food Drive – Donated 1,643 items for local food bank
  • Awarded $5,000 grant via the Encampment Episcopal Church for the Blessings in a Backpack program.
  • School Performed at Exceeding Expectations Level for the third year in a row as evaluated by the Wyoming Department of Education
  • Mrs. Cheryl Munroe was awarded the Smart/Maher VFW National Citizenship Education Middle School Teacher Award.
  • Athletics
    • E-Club Cake Auction raised $12,180
    • High School Boys Basketball
      • All Conference Team - Wyatt Cox
    • High School Cross Country - 2A Boys State Champions
      • 1st place & All-State honors - Reid Schroeder
      • 6th Place & All-State honors - Jarom Herring
      • 2A Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year - Rex Hohnholt
    • High School Football
      • 1A West All Conference & 1A All State Football Team - Wyatt Cox
    • High School Girls Basketball
      • 1A West Regionals - 3rd Place
        • All Conference Team - Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
        • All Conference Honorable Mention - Hailey Barkhurst
      • 1A State Champions
        • All State Team - Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
      • 1A Girls Basketball Coach of the Year - Clint Bromley
    • High School Track
      • School Records Broken
        • Boys 1600m - 4:48.85 - Jarom Herring
        • Boys 1600m Relay - 4:08.84 - Justin Shaw, Sean Stewart, Cody Cor, Reid Schroeder
        • Boys 3200m - 10:28.57 - Reid Schroeder
        • Boys 4x800 Relay - 8:57.67 - Reid Schroeder, Jarom Herring, Cody Cor & Sean Stewart
        • Girls 1600m - 5:40.00 - McKenzie Powell
        • Girls 1600m Relay - 4:45.37 - Hailey Barkhurst, Cheyanne Jordan, Lauren Bufor, McKenzie Powell
        • Girls Long Jump - 16'7.5" - Paige Powell
        • Girls Shot Put - 36'4" - Noelle Peterson
        • Girls Discus - 118'2" - Hailey Barkhurst
      • Girls State Runner-Up
    • High School Volleyball
      • 1A West Regional Champions
        • All Conference Team - Hailey Barkhurst, Sierra Martinez, McKenzie Powell & Page Powell
      • 1A State - 3rd Place
        • All State Team - Hailey Barkhurst, Sierra Martinez, McKenzie Powell & Page Powell
    • Junior High Boys Basketball - Regonal 2nd Place
    • Junior High Girls Basketball - Regonal 3rd Place
    • Junior High Volleyball - Regional 3rd Place
    • Junior High Wrestling - Regional 2nd Place
      • 1st Place - Harrision Jackson & Kagan Gilbert
      • 2nd Place - Brayden Barkhurst & Koye Gilbert
      • 4th Place - Caysen Barkhurst
    • Rawlins Daily Times Athletic Awards
      • Fall Boy's Coach of the Year - Kegan Willford
      • Fall Boy's Athlete of the Year - Reid Schroeder
  • European Research Seminar attended a trip to Austria, Germany & Switzerland
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)
    • State Convention
      • Volunteered at Needs Inc.
      • Advocacy (Senior Occupational) - Mikayla Wagy - Silver Rating
      • Baking (Junior) - Dayne Anderson, Jackson Cor, Lane LaBorde - Silver Rating
      • Baking (Senior) - Sean Stewart - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Cake Decorating (Junior) - Ryley Henrie - Third Place (Bronze Medal)
      • Cake Decorating (Senior Occupational) - Taylor Huntley - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Creed (Junior) - Riley Little - Third Place (Bronze Medal)
      • Creed (Senior) - Justin Shaw - Silver Rating
      • Credd (Senior Occupational) - Colter Cor - Bronze Rating
        • Kyler Miller - Gold Rating
      • Culinary Arts (Senior Occupational) - Justin Bonner, Micaiah Pantle, Michael Wagy - Bronze Rating
      • Food Art (Junior) - Jarom Herring - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Food Art (Senior Occupational) - Rachel Stubbs - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Illustrated Talk (Junior) - Ashton Powell - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Illustrated Talk (Senior) - McKenzie Powell, Paige Powell - Silver Rating
      • Textile Arts, Accessory (Junior) - Caysen Barkhurst - Second Place (Silver Medal)
        • Kalub German - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Home Decor (Junior) - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Original Design (Junior) - Lindsie Farver - Second Place (Silver Medal)
        • Caleb Lee - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Original Design (Senior Occupational) - Ember Yeary - First Place (Gold Medal)
  • FFA State Degree - Konnar Knotwell & Bailey Miller
  • National Honor Society
  • Science Fair
    • State
      • Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award sponsored by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - Dalton Peterson
  • Sierra Madre Winter Carnival Button Contest
    • 1st Place - Ryley Henrie
    • 2nd Place - Katie Dugger
    • 3rd Place - Lane LaBorde
  • Spelling Bee
    • Carbon County
      • 4th Grade - 1st Place - Decker Sipe
      • 6th Grade - 3rd Place - Danielle Yeary
      • 7th Grade - 2nd Place - Koye Gilbert
      • 8th Grade - 2nd Place - Charity Russell
      • Overall - 3rd Place - Charity Russell
    • State
      • 18th Place - Charity Russell
  • Student Council
    • Community Service Food Drive – Donated over 1,800 items for local food bank
    • Penny Wars - Raised $1,239.80 for the Community United Medical Fund
  • Wyoming Agriculture in the Classroom Bookmark Contest
    • Honorable Mention - Rainey Powell
  • Wyoming Congressional Award Recipients
    • Gold Medalists
      • Jarom Herring
      • Konnar Knotwell
      • Mckenzie Powell
    • Bronze Medal
      • Riley Little
  • Seniors were rated #1 for the highest average ACT score in the state of Wyoming
  • Athletics
    • Southwest District Outstanding Senior Male Student-Athlete of the Year - Guy Erickson
    • Southwest District Outstanding Senior Female Student-Athlete of the Year Honorable Mention - Alyssa Barkhurst
    • HS Boys Basketball - 1A West Regional Tournament - 3rd Place
    • HS Girls Basketball - 1A West Regional Tournament - 4th Place
      • 1A Southwest Conference Team - Alyssa Barkhurst, Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
      • 1A State Tournament - Consolation
      • 1A All State - Alyssa Barkhurst
    • JH Boys Basketball - Tournament 3rd Place
    • JH Girls Basketball - Tournament 2nd Place
    • JH Wrestling - Tournament 4th Place
      • 1st Place - 120 lbs. - Kagan Gilbert
      • 3th Place - 135 lbs. - Koye Gilbert
      • 3rd Place - 220 lbs. - Colter Cor
    • HS Golf - 6th Place - Guy Erickson
    • HS Volleyball - 1A West Regional Tournament Champions
      • 1A West Regional Coach and Assistant Coach of the Year
      • 1A State Champions
      • 1A State Coach of the Year
    • HS Boys Cross Country - State Runner-Up
      • 12th Place - Gage Bartlett
      • 15th Place - Spencer Knotwell
      • 25th Place - KeeGan Johnson
    • HS Girls Cross Country - State 5th Place
      • 5th Place - Ashlynn Johnson
    • JH Volleyball - Tournament Champions
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) - State Competition
    • Baking/Junior - Taylor Huntley - Proficient
    • Cake Decorating/Junior - Dayne Anderson - Proficient
      • Kyler Miller and Michael Wagy - Proficient
    • Creed/Occupational - KeeGan Johnson - Bronze
    • Creed/Senior - Guy Erickson - Silver
      • Hailey Barkhurst - Bronze
    • Culinary Arts/Occupational - Alyssa Barkhurst, Hunter Hammer and Micaiah Pantle - Proficient
    • Extemporaneous/Senior - Jacob Dickinson - Silver
    • Focus on Children/Senior - McKenzie Powell - Proficient
    • Food Innovations/Occupational - Ariana McKinney and Sierra Loftice - Gold
    • Quiz Bowl/Junior - Ember Yeary, Makiya Johnson, Katie Russell and Dayne Anderson - Third
    • Recycle/Redesign/Junior - Paige Powell - Gold
    • Sports Nutrition/Junior - Dalton Peterson and Riley Little - Silver
    • Textile Arts, Accessory/Junior - Lauren Buford - Bronze
    • Textile Arts, Accessory/Senior - Wyatt Cox - Gold
      • Spencer Knotwell - Silver
    • Textile Arts, Home Décor/Junior - Caleb Lee - Silver
    • Textile Arts, Original Design/Junior - Jarom Herring - Gold
      • Ashley Yeary - Silver
      • Lindsie Farver - Bronze
      • Ryley Henry - Fourth
  • National Honor Society
    • Raised $377 for the Encampment Preschool with the Box Tops for Education program
    • Sponsored the local Veteran's Day Assembly to honor veterans
    • Assisted with Blood Drives
    • Assisted with clothing drive
    • Wyoming Department of Transportation Adopt-A-Highway organization
  • Above state average results in PAWS for Math & Reading in all grades
  • Above state average results in PAWS for Science in 4th grade
  • ProStart - State Competition
    • Bread - 1st Place
    • Cake - 2nd Place (tie)
    • Culinary Competition - 3rd Place
    • Xanterra Hospitality Managment Competition - 1st Place
  • Prudential Spirit President's Volunteer Service Award - Karie Russell
  • Southwest Regional Science Fair - 1st Place - Kelton Koehn for "Up in Flames"
  • Spanish Club took a trip to Equador in August 2015
  • Speech & Debate - 1A/2A State Champions
  • Spelling Bee
    • Carbon County
      • 6th Grade - 2nd Place - Vivian Carrell
      • 7th Grade - 1st Place - Charity Russell
      • 8th Grade - 1st Place - Ember Yeary
      • 8th Grade - 2nd Place - Reid Schroeder
      • 8th Grade - 3rd Place - Katie Russell
      • Overall - 3rd Place - Charity Russell
    • State
      • 21st Place - Charity Russell
  • Students of the Month
    • High School - Justin Bonner, Guy Erickson, Nina Jackson, Cheyanne Jordan, Sierra Loftice, Bailey Miller, Michael Mussachio, Noelle Peterson, & Mckenzie Powell.
    • Junior High - Kagen Gilbert, Kaitlyn Hazen, Jarom Herring, Kamry Knotwell, Dalton Peterson, Charity Russell, Katie Russell, & Reid Schroeder.
    • Elementary - Cloey Boxberger, Lilly Campbell, Josie Little, Radon Miller, Mattie Pope, Rainey Powell, Isaac Ricks, Bristen Sifford, Decker Sipe, & Jaylen Wagy.
  • University of Wyoming Trustees Scholarship Winner - Guy Erickson
  • Wyoming Congressional Award Recipients
    • Gold Medalists
      • Ashlynn Johnson
      • Cassidy Little
    • Silver Medalists
      • Jarom Herring
      • McKenzie Powell
      • Karie Russell
    • Bronze Medalists
      • Katlynne Hytrek
      • Makiya Johnson
      • Jarom Herring
      • Karie Russell
  • Named as one of the top 50 Best Schools Meeting the Challenge by BestSchools.org
  • Featured in Tucked Way Up High: Life in Encampment, WY
  • Seniors were rated #1 for the highest average ACT score in the state of Wyoming
  • Two students received Honorable Mention at State Young Authors
  • Wyoming Congressional Award - 2 students earned gold medal, 2 students earned silver medal, 4 students earned bronze medal
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) team earned several silver medals at Nationals in Texas and numerous state medals
  • Student Council
    • Community Service Food Drive – Donated over 3,000 items for local food bank
    • Raised over $2,000 for the Make-A-Wish Foundation
  • Elementary Techno-Tigers Team - Placed 3rd at the State Lego Championships in Robotics and Programming
  • E-Club Cake Auction - Raised $18,743 to support athletics
  • National Honor Society
    • Raised over $400 for the Encampment Preschool with the Box Tops for Education program
    • Raised over $1,000 to the Town of Dubois Relief Fund after a fire
    • Sponsored the local Veteran's Day Assembly to honor veterans
    • Assisted with Blood Drives
    • Gathered and donated clothes and blankets to individuals in need
    • Wyoming Department of Transportation Adopt-A-Highway organization
  • One student participated in the Down Under Bowl in Australia
  • 5 students completed an EMT Course to earn certification
  • Athletics
    • Junior High Volleyball - Placed 1st in Conference
    • High School Volleyball - Placed 3rd at Regionals and 4th at State
    • High School Volleyball - Conference Co-Coach of the Year & Co-Assistant Coach of the Year
    • High School Girls Basketball - Placed 3rd at Regionals and 3rd at State
    • High School Girls Basketball - Conference Coach of the Year & Assistant Coach of the Year
    • Junior High Girls Basketball - Place 1st at Conference
    • High School Cross Country - Placed 2nd at State
    • High School Golf - Placed 3rd at State
    • High School Girls Track - Broke numerous school records
  • Class of 2015 Graduates (7 students)
    • One awarded the University of Wyoming Trustees Scholarship (full ride scholarship)
    • One awarded the Daniels Fund Scholarship (full ride scholarship)
    • Scholarships collectively totaled more than $100,000
  • European Research Seminar attended a trip to Ireland, Wales & London