Carbon County School Dist. #2
EMail
Home of the Panthers About Us | Contact Us

High School Athletics Special Recognition / Records

Boys Basketball
Athlete All-State* Special Honors
Hayden Hohnholt 2008-2009 SE Conf. Player of the Year 2009
David Capozzoli 2007-2008  
Jake Johnston 2006-2007, 2007-2008 WCA All-Star Team 2008
SE Conf. Player of the year 2008
Clayton Condict 2005-2006 WCA All-Star 2006
Jon Braun 2002-2003 RMAC Player of the Year 2003
WCA All-Star 2003
Joe Johnston 2000-2001
2001-2002
RMAC Player of the Year 2002
WCA All-Star Team
Arthur Patton 1999-2000, 2000-2001 RMAC Player of the Year 2001
WCA All-Star Game
Casey Jones 1995-1996 South All-Star 1996
Travis Jones 1993 South All-Star 1994
Brian Schwartzkopf 1991  
Brandon Kandolin 1990-1991 South All-Star Team 1991
RMC Player of the Year 1991
Dustin Sipe 1990 South All-Star Team 1990
Jeramy Spicer 1989 South All-Star Team 1989
Judd Campbell 1989  
Bounty Hunter 1985 TTC Player of the Year 1983
Jim Nisely 1981 TTC Player of the Year 1980, 1981
George Patton 1964  
* All State Recognition is voted on by the coaches

 

Girls Basketball
Athlete All-State* Special Honors
Tori Runner 2002-2003  
Courtney Lane 2001-2002 RMC Player of the Year 2002
Jody Evans 1995 South All-Star Team 1995
RMC Player of the Year 1995
Tara Kandolin 1993 South All-Star Team 1993
RMC Player of the Year 1993
Amee Herther 1992  
Bev Schroeder 1991-1992 South All-Star Team 1992
RMC Player of the Year 1992
Kirsten Campbell 1985  
Pam Vyvey 1983  
Tena Hileman 1983 TTC Player of the Year 1983
Kathy Hayes 1981  
Marcie Willford 1976-1977  
Cheryl Jenkins 1976-1977  
Donna Hanson 1976  
* All State Recognition is voted on by the coaches

 

Boys Cross Country
Athlete All-State* Special Honors
Ben Collamer 2008, 2009  
Ryan Larscheid 2005, 2006, 2007  
Josh Rice 2005, 2006  
Hayden Hohnholt 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008  
Ben Wimpenny 2004, 2005, 2006  
Mike Allen 2004  
Allen Buff 2002  
Brian Hall 2000  
Amil Anderson 2000, 2001  
* All State Recognition is received by placing in the top 10 at the state cross country meet
Recognition started with 1999

 

Girls Cross Country
Athlete All-State* Special Honors
Macey Malone 2008, 2009  
Erin Wimpenny 2008, 2009  
Kylie Jordan 2008  
Shelby Hohnholt 2007, 2008, 2009  
Adria Grubb 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008  
Courtney Shipman 2004  
Jerusha Harkins 2003  
Tori Runner 2002  
JoRae Hohnholt 2001, 2002, 2003  
Christa Perue 1999  
Kristen Pigg 1999, 2000, 2001  
Abbey Hughes 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002  
* All State Recognition is received by placing in the top 10 at the state cross country meet
Recognition started with 1999

 

Football
Athlete All-State* Special Honors
Samuel Gates 2009 Shrine Bowl 2010
Chad McKinney 2007-2008 Shrine Bowl 2009
Josh Manley 2007  
Brian Lynch 2007  
David Capozzoli 2006-2007 Shrine Bowl 2008
Cole McKinney 2006 Shrine Bowl 2007
Hadley Berger 2005  
Jason Kraft 2004-2005 Shrine Bowl 2006
Joe Pederson 2004  
Cory Collver 2004  
Bucky Hill 2003  
Jeremy Smith 2003  
Kegan Willford 2002  
Adam Herring 2002  
Tom Hall 2001  
Mitch Arnold 1999  
Thomas Mikkelson 1997  
Keith Epsenson 1995 Shrine Bowl 1996
Brian Parrie 1995  
Jonathon “Bo” Capellen 1992  
John Donelan 1991 Shrine Bowl 1992
Judd Campbell 1988-1889 Shrine Bowl 1989
Jeramy Spicer 1988  
Jody Pittenger 1988  
Marco Martin 1981-1982  
David Jones 1981-1982 Shrine Bowl 1983
Ricky Hughes 1977  
Kevin Ryan 1976-1977 Shrine Bowl 1978
Walter Freshman 1976 Shrine Bowl 1977
Charley Davis 1975  
Burt Willford 1975  
Steve Shaw 1975 Shrine Bowl 1976
Mike Ryan 1974  
Vincent Crow 1974  
Jay Ferguson 1974 Shrine Bowl 1975
Steve Shamion 1974  
Chuck Craig 1971  
Tom Runner 1965  
* All State Recognition is voted on by the coaches

 

Boys Track and Field Records
Event Record Year Athlete
100M 00:11.23 2007 David Capozzoli
200M 00:22.68 2008 David Capozzoli
400M 00:51.20 1983 B. Willford
800M 02:01.32 1996 Casey Jones
1600M 04:34.50 1996 Casey Jones
3200M 10:08.46 2008 Hayden Hohnholt
110M Hurdles 00:14.93 2008 Ryan Larscheid
300M Hurdles 00:39.36 2008 Ryan Larscheid
400M Relay 00:44.50 1983 D. Jones, M. Martin,
S. Bridgewater, B. Willford
1600M Relay 03:34.71 1996 C. Jones, B. Parrie,
N. Blocker, E. Bartlett
3200M Relay 08:25.30 - C. Jones, S. Forbes,
L. Cox, B. Parrie
Pole Vault 12' 0" 1981 D. Bennett
Long Jump 21' 8" 2008 David Capozzoli
Triple Jump 45' 1" 2007 Ryan Larscheid
High Jump 6' 6" 2001 Tom Hall

 

Girls Track and Field Records
Event Record Year Athlete
100M 00:12.84 1993 M. Martin
200M 00:26.63 2000 Courtney Lane
400M 01:00.02 2007 Courtney Shipman
800M 02:18.90 2007 Courtney Shipman
1600M 05:30.31 2008 Shelby Hohnholt
3200M 11:51.11 2008 Shelby Hohnholt
100M Hurdles 00:15.34 2004 Tori Runner
300M Hurdles 00:46.68 2003 Tori Runner
400M Relay 00:53.62 1997 K. Willford, B. Hill,
A. Cowens, L. Forbes
1600M Relay 04:15.10 1997 K. Willford, B. Hill,
A. Cowens, L. Forbes
3200M Relay 10:23.88 2000 Abbie Hughes, Leeann Forbes,
Erin Jones, Mikah Naylor
Pole Vault 6' 9" 2008 Teal Barmore
Long Jump 16' 10" 2002 Tori Runner
Triple Jump 34' 6" 1993 M. Martin
High Jump 5' 2" 1983 L. Luflein

 

Volleyball
Athlete All-State* Special Honors
Shelly Patton 1998  
Jody Evans 1995  
Sara Evans 1992  
Tara Kandolin 1991-1992 RMC Player of the Year 1992
Diana Waliser 1991  
Kirsten Campbell 1985  
Lindsay Lufkin 1984-1985 RMC Player of the Year 1985
Kandi Kerbs 1983  
Mimi Yun 1982  
Tena Hileman 1982  
Isabelle Gilman 1981  
Heidi Kerbs 1977  
Donna Hanson 1976  
* All State Recognition is voted on by the coaches

 

Wrestling
Athlete Weight All-State*
Thomas Ingraham 152 2017
Thatcher Spiering 152 2016
120 2013
Hayden Davidson 215 2011
Tom Stockwell 119 2011
112 2010
Nikolas Soto 119 2009
Rusty Arnold 171 2007
Cory Collver 171 2005
Decker Hubbs 103 2004
Ian Lee 119 2001
Matt Stecklein 103 2000
Jake McCumber 125 1999
1998
Tom Mikkelsen 215 1998
Joel Senior 152 1998
Eddie Ingleby 145 1998
Pat Patterson 140 1995
Russel Treat 112 1995
Scott Ward 145 1992
Lance Meyer 185 1986
Keith Hileman 145 1981
132 1980
Randy Arnold 167 1981
Jason Campbell 145 1987
138 1986
Sterling Arnold 167 1980
155 1979
138 1978
Todd Erickson 145 1980
138 1979
133 1978
Clark Chesbro 112 1979
105 1978
Wade Willford 167 1977
John Starkey 98 1977
Rick Hughes 145 1977
Mark Condict 126 1976
Ricky Craig 98 1975
Jay Fergusen 180 1975
Kevin Ryan HWT 1978
1977
185 1976
155 1975
Vince Crow 167 1975
155 1974
Pecos Craig 133 1975
Charlie Davis HWT 1976
1974
Steve Shaw 155 1976
133 1974
Tom Shamion
120 1976
98 1974
Rod Doyle 127 1974
Steve Shamion 138 1974
126 1973
Mike Cartmill 103 1973
Dan Bartlett 175 1970
Mike Moon 275 1969
Demarce 112 1969
Dick Thompson 127 1968
1967
Bob Bartlett 180 1967
165 1966
Frank Francis 95 1967
Lonnie Annan 127 1966
Larry Elliott 120 1966
1965
Niel Gray 145 1967
154 1966
Jerry O'Neil 154 1965
Roy Holdeman 138 1965
Ray Francis 112 1965
Ray Raverscroft 133 1966
1965
John Allred 112 1966
103 1965
Dennis James 112 1967
103 1966
95 1965
Gary Stephenson 133 1964
95 1961
Charlie Swanson 154 1960
Doug Maki 112 1961
95 1959
Norm Perue 165 1959
1958
154 1957
Merle Oxford 112 1959
95 1957
Dave Eddington 127 1960
1959
1958
120 1957
Ron Perue 145 1957
138 1956
Gary Maki 133 1958
112 1957
95 1956
Bob Runner 133 1955
Berwin Brown 127 1955
Kay Ebbeka 154 1954
* All State wrestlers placed either 1st or 2nd at the State Wrestling Tournament